Privacy Policy

YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO US.

Avantgarde Shipping Corporation ["Corporation"] is committed to protect the privacy of your personal information, including visitors to our websites pursuant to the provisions of Republic Act No. 10173 or Data Privacy Act of 2012 (its Implementing Rules and Regulations, and other relevant policies, including issuances of the National Privacy Commission). Your privacy is important to us and we assure you that the Corporation holds your personal/sensitive information in strict confidentiality. It is Avantgarde’s policy to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals.

This policy outlines how the Corporation collects your personal information and how it maintains, uses, stores and discloses the personal information collected. It shall be reviewed and updated from time to time ensure compliance with new laws and technology, and that changes in the Corporation’s operations and practices are reflected in the policy. The Corporation warrants that its policy will remain up-to-date in our changing business environment. We encourage you to check our privacy policy so that you are aware of these updates and changes.

Back to Top

WHAT IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information refers to any information or an opinion about oneself. It includes the information including but not limited to: Name, Date of Birth, Address, Government Issued Documents, IDs etc. Work related documents, Allotment details etc.

This personal information is necessary for us in effectively determining your qualifications and competence in connection with your job application to our Principals/Clients and other relevant Government agencies. In addition, the Corporation shall collect other personal details such as work information thru Background checking of your previous work experience and other information in connection with your possible work opportunities.

Back to Top

WHAT IS YOUR SENSITIVE INFORMATION?

Sensitive information is any information about your personal identities – including but is not limited to: Medical information (previous/present), Social Security information, legal statures etc.

This sensitive information is necessary for the Corporation during the course of your evaluation and confirmed employment procedures and in effective communication/verification of employment with the Corporation’s Principals/Clients.

Back to Top

WHO WILL BE COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL/SENSITIVE INFORMATION?

Avantgarde Shipping Corp. including its employees and staff will collect your personal and sensitive information will be disclose this to other members of ASC employees in connection with your job application and the Corporation’s recruitment process of seafarers for deployment to its Principals/Clients.

Back to Top

HOW WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE COLLECTED?

Your Personal/Sensitive information will be collected whenever:

  • You completed an application form (via our email or website) or you submit your application in hard/soft copies or any other information in connection with your application to us for crew sourcing.
  • As a results of inquires that we might make regarding your former affiliated agencies, work employment, professional associations or any government entity related to your application.
  • During Pre-Deployment documentation procedures (contract, allotment, visa application etc.).
  • As a results of any competency or Present medical test (previous records if necessary).
  • Performance feedback about you is required during the course of your contract.
  • we receive a complaint against you in the previous work place on the course of your contract.
  • Any information on a workplace accident in which you are involved on the course of your contract.

Back to Top

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE?

In the website (www.avantgarde.com.ph), the Corporation gathers information about all of its website users collectively, such as Company name, Personal name, Email, and Contact number. This information helps the Corporation to determine what is most beneficial for our users, and determine the efficiency of its website and continually create a better website experience its visitors.

Back to Top

TO WHOM WILL WE USE YOUR PERSONAL AND SENSITIVE INFORMATION FOR?

Your personal and sensitive information will be used in connection with the following:

  • Your actual and possible work employment in one of our Principal’s fleet of vessels;
  • Any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo;
  • Our identification of your training needs prior joining;
  • Verification of records during the course of your employment to the relevant Government/Private entities in connection to our inquiries.

Back to Top

WHO DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL AND SENSITIVE INFORMATION TO?

Your personal information will be disclosed to the following:

  • Avantgarde Shipping Corp. Actual Principal employers and clients
  • Avantgarde Shipping Corporation employees and staff
  • Government/Private sector relevant to the information that it may require
  • Work related background checking
  • And including trusted third parties for purposes of your employment application.
The Corporation does not disclose information regarding your individual visits to Avantgarde websites.

Back to Top

HOW DO WE MANAGE PERSONAL/SENSITIVE INFORMATION?

All Avantgarde Shipping Corporation’s staff/employees are briefed and oriented to understand the privacy rights of each individual. The Corporation warrants that its staffs/employees are aware of their obligations in keeping confidential the information it collects from the applicants and other third persons.

Any breach of privacy rights will be taken very seriously and may result in disciplinary action against the person who committed the breach in accordance with the Corporation’s rules and policies, depending on circumstances

The Corporation has an appointed Privacy Officer to ensure that the Corporation manages the personal information it collects in accordance with this policy and the relevant Privacy Acts as mandated by the Philippine Government.

Back to Top

HOW DO WE STORE AND PROTECT PERSONAL/SENSITIVE INFORMATION?

Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us. Whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the internet or other electronic medium. Your personal information is stored in a combination of computer storage facilities, secured filing cabinets, controlled paper-based files and other records and also 24/7 Security checking. The Corporation takes measures to protect the personal information it collects and guarantees that it will not be misused, interfered or lost. It shall not be subject to any unauthorized and malicious access, modification or disclosure.

The Corporation may store information for a significant period of time, depending on the need. However, when your personal information is no longer needed, the same will be properly disposed/destroyed.

Back to Top

INQUIRIES & COMPLAINTS

For inquiries, requests to access or correct your information, or complaints about alleged breaches of the relevant Privacy Acts, please contact Avantgarde Shipping Corp. Privacy Officer:

AVANTGARDE SHIPPING CORPORATION
Alvin Joseph Robles
IT Officer/QMR
(Data Privacy Officer)
Trunk: 02 889 3665 Loc. 301
Direct: 02 816 7068
Email: admin@avantgarde.com.ph
Avantgarde Building
2593 A. Bonifacio St. Bangkal, Makati City,Philippines 1233

Back to Top